Website Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security of Personal Information

This website is owned by Mary Potter Hospice (MPH). It is hosted on behalf of MPH by a professional server company whose privacy guidelines conform to those of MPH. MPH respects your privacy and security and recognises the confidentiality of your personal information.

MPH does not collect personally identifiable information from you unless you provide it voluntarily and knowingly. MPH only gathers such personal information as is necessary to process your donation and tax receipt, or any enquiries you may have. Such information is held for the purposes of these transactions, and/or for further communications with MPH if permitted by you.

Your personal information is collected securely and is considered private and confidential. It is stored in a secure password-protected location held on the MPH server which is located in a locked room. Any personal information MPH collects is accessible only by authorised MPH staff who may require the information to process your donation or enquiry.

MPH adheres to the Privacy Act (1993) and the New Zealand Marketing Association Code of Practice and ensures that all personal information held by MPH is rigorously protected. MPH does not sell, rent or lend any personally identifiable information to third parties or outside agencies.

MPH will not send you any unsolicited communications as a result of making a donation or enquiry. MPH will give you the option of receiving further electronic or postal correspondence, which you are able to accept, decline or alter at any time. You have a right to access, alter and/or correct your personal information held by MPH at any time. Any requests you make for amendments to your personal information held will be made promptly by MPH.

Privacy and Security of Online Transactions

MPH cares about the safety and security of your online transaction. The MPH website is hosted by a professional server company whose privacy guidelines conform to those of MPH. Online credit card transactions are directed through secure pages housed in the main secure server with this hosting company. These secure pages use high-grade encryption and the “hypertext transfer protocol secure (https)” security protocol to communicate with your browser software. This method is the industry standard security protocol. The same high-grade encryption and https security protocols used for financial transactions on the MPH website are used for collecting personal information.

If you have any questions about the information Mary Potter Hospice maintains about individual personal details please contact privacy@marypotter.org.nz or call (0800) MARYPOTTER (627-976) or write to The Privacy Officer, Mary Potter Hospice, Freepost 3053, PO Box 7442, Newtown, Wellington 6242, New Zealand.

Reviewed August 2014