Website Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Mary Potter Hospice wants to ensure your experience with our website and our digital platforms is safe, transparent and understandable, and protects your rights to privacy.

Your privacy is important to The Mary Potter Hospice Foundation (referred to in this Privacy Policy as Mary Potter Hospice, we, our or us) and we are fully committed to following the regulations set out by the Privacy Act 2020: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/your-privacy-rights/

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, hold, use, disclose or change information about you. References to ‘you’ and ‘your’ in this policy mean those individuals using our website or services. For website users who are citizens of the EU, the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) also apply.

This policy does not apply to pages or sites hosted by other organisations whom Mary Potter Hospice might work with, or that our sites may link to. It only applies directly to properties owned or run by Mary Potter Hospice.

This policy is specific to website/donor information and does not apply to patients in service and electronic health information. For health information Mary Potter Hospice has processes in place to ensure compliance with the health information act as set out here: https://www.privacy.org.nz/privacy-act-2020/codes-of-practice/hipc2020/

What personal information do we collect?
We do not collect personally identifying information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to provide such information to us. Providing such information is strictly voluntary.

We collect the personal information you give to us when you fill in data fields and submit that information to us while using this website. This information may include your name, date of birth, address, contact number(s) and email address.

If you sign up to be a volunteer or to request a Hospice Shops home collection, we will also collect additional information relevant to processing your application or request. If you make an online donation we will collect information about donation dates and amounts so we can issue you with a receipt.

We use a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant hosted payment service to process payment card transactions. We do not collect or store whole payment card details. Your payment card details will only be collected and held securely in partial and tokenised format by our third party payment processor.

When do we collect personal information through this website?
We collect personal information through the website when you voluntarily:

  • make a donation through the website, make a purchase online, apply to become a volunteer, request a Hospice shops home collection or fill out an online form
  • ‘opt-in’ to receive our communications (such as our e-newsletter) or to receive more information, which we make available through this website
  • send us personally identifying information, for example, in an email containing a question or comment. We use the information from an email primarily to respond to your requests. We may forward your email to other employees who are better able to answer your questions.

How do we use personal information?
We do not sell, rent or lend any personally identifiable information to third parties or outside agencies.

We use your personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • to reply to your queries;
  • to process your donation;
  • to provide you with information on our services;
  • to inform you of our offers or other information we consider you would be interested in, except if you have opted out of such communications or otherwise told us that you do not want to receive emails from us;
  • to send you information about how to support our work;
  • to tailor information on this website to your preferences (see information on cookies below)
  • to comply with relevant laws and regulations;
  • for any specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected;
  • for our administrative purposes.

How do we store and process personal information?
We store personal data electronically and/or in paper form. The personal information is kept safe and secure using generally accepted standards of security.

For financial information we use a Payments Card Industry Security Standards Council (PCI) compliant database and payment provider. All access to supporter information is strictly limited to professional staff responsible for processing and reporting on this data. A secure sockets layer (SSL) protocol is used when any personal or financial information is entered on our website. We do not pass or sell details on to other organisations for their use. From time to time, for lawful purposes such as keeping our supporters informed about our work, we do share information securely with selected third party suppliers such as mailing houses. Information is only sent over secure data protected portals that require strong verification to access it.

How you can access and request correction of your personal information?
If you would like to access or request correction or erasure of any personal information which we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing privacy@marypotter.org.nz or call 0800 627 976 or write to the Privacy Officer, Mary Potter Hospice, Freepost 3053, PO Box 7442, Newtown, Wellington 6242, New Zealand.

You will always have the option to opt-in and opt-out of communications at any time.

Do we share or disclose your personal information?
We will disclose personal information about you (including your identity) to a third party if we are required to do so in the course of legal proceedings or other investigations, or if we determine that the disclosure is necessary in connection with a complaint regarding your use of the website or when we use the services of third parties to administer this website.

For how long do we hold personal information?
We will keep your personal information for only as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which we collected it.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive any of our communications or do not want your information disclosed for the purposes in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer by email privacy@marypotter.org.nz or call 0800 627 976 or write to the Privacy Officer, Mary Potter Hospice, Freepost 3053, PO Box 7442, Newtown, Wellington 6242, New Zealand. Alternatively, you can opt out by using the function in any electronic marketing communication sent from us.

What are cookies and do we use them?
Cookies are small information files that are sent to your browser and which may then be stored on your computer. We may use cookies to provide you with information in relation to the website, and to improve our services so that we can give you a more personalised experience when using the website. You do not have to accept cookies and you can set up your browser to notify you when you receive cookies. This will give you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept the cookies. If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain features of the website.

Where can you view changes to this privacy policy?
We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes we make to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page and, if we consider it appropriate, notified to you by email. For this reason, we encourage you to visit this page regularly to check the current version of the Privacy Policy.

Who can you contact for further information?
If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or any personal information that we have collected please contact our Privacy Officer by email privacy@marypotter.org.nz or call 0800 627 976 or write to the Privacy Officer, Mary Potter Hospice, Freepost 3053, PO Box 7442, Newtown, Wellington 6242, New Zealand.

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz or PO Box 10094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143, New Zealand.

Last updated September 2021